Program

Time Topic Speakers Location
9:00am - 5:00pm Data in action ALIA Research Advisory Committee Level 2, Room 3/4
8:30am - 12:30pm Strategic thinking and action for the 21st Century Information Professional James Neal Level 2, Room 2
8:30am - 12:30pm Evaluating tools for data curation Ingrid Mason and Rowan Brownlee Level 2, Room 5
8:30am - 12:30pm Wikimedia commons: a hands on introduction for GLAM’s Louise Denoon, Mylee Joseph and Toby Hudson State Library of New South Wales
1:00pm - 5:00pm Digital tools and methods for digital humanities – libraries arise Tim Sherratt Level 2, Room 2
9:00am - 5:00pm Information experience design: improving library customers’ experiences of information Dr Elham Sayyad Abdi, Dr Kate Davis and Kathleen Smeaton Level 2, Room 6

Time Topic Speakers Location
7:30am Registration desk opens   Level 3 Entrance
8:00am Exhibition opens: join our exhibitors for coffee   Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4
8:30am - 9:00am Welcome to country and official conference opening   Grand Ballroom, Level 3
9:00am - 9:55am Keynote address: The 21st century information professional: chaos breeds life! James Neal Grand Ballroom, Level 3
10:00am - 10:25am
MORNING TEA WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4
10:30am - 10:55am Taking care of business: reframing national collaboration in the digital age Aileen Weir Grand Ballroom, Level 3
10:30am - 10:55am Bringing Geoscience Australia’s Antarctic heroes in from the cold: creating an interactive story map Jane Black Stateroom, Level 2
10:30am - 10:55am Doing it for ourselves: a collaborative approach to building digital literacy tools and skills Jemima McDonald
Sophie Herbert
Room 3/4, Level 2
11:00am - 11:25am The call to adventure: creating a new story for the Library strategy Jennifer Peasley
Patricia McMillan
Grand Ballroom, Level 3
11:00am - 11:25am Lost Darwin: an experiment in “distributed curation” through social media  Caddie Brain Stateroom, Level 2
11:00am - 11:25am From zero to hero – the journey of a timeline from text heavy to interactive: creating more inclusive websites Nicola Laurent
Peter Tonoli
Room 3/4, Level 2
11:30am - 11:55am Our MVP: State Library of Queenslands’s business studio Vicki McDonald
Angela Vilkins
Grand Ballroom, Level 3
11:30am - 11:55am Unlearnings we screenshot  Kate Bunker
Dr Tatum McPherson-Crowie
Stateroom, Level 2
11:30am - 11:55am There’s no escape: Using Escape Room game design principles to engage library users Fiona Salisbury
Eng Ung
Room 3/4, Level 2
12:00pm - 1:25pm
LUNCH WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4
12:00pm - 1:25pm Industry partner sessions - SAGE Publishing, OCLC, CAVAL and EBSCO   Grand Ballroom, Level 3
12:15pm - 12:30pm Poster presentationThe impact of eTexts – using trial data to inform licensing, costs and access models Craig Milne Exhibiton Hall, Level 4
12:30pm - 12:45pm Poster presentationUsing Skype for distance training - does it really work? Rebecca Anwyll Exhibiton Hall, Level 4
12:45pm - 1:00pm Poster presentationMaking the most of green and gold: Building open access content in UQ eSpace  Mary-Anne Marrington Exhibiton Hall, Level 4
1:30pm - 2:25pm Panel sessionRevolutionising publishing in the digital age

Kathy Bail
Mal Booth
Susan Murray
Rosalia da Garcia

Grand Ballroom, Level 3
2:30pm - 2:55pm Indigenous knowledge systems and linked data Jodie Dowd
Jenny Wood
Grand Ballroom, Level 3
2:30pm - 3:25pm Lightning talks: Taking the plunge: ProQuest helps researchers reach new depth in data and text mining Julia Thorne Stateroom, Level 2
2:30pm - 3:25pm Lightning talks: Leveraging on data visualisation and analytics for assessment and innovation Salihin Mohammed Ali Stateroom, Level 2
2:30pm - 3:25pm Lightning talks: Coding, creative computing and digital literacy: public libraries enabling an inclusive Queensland Louise Denoon Stateroom, Level 2
2:30pm - 3:25pm Lightning talks: Libraries - it is time to get personal Jane Cowell Stateroom, Level 2
2:30pm - 3:25pm Lightning talks: The Progression of the Digital Humanities towards augmented and virtual realities: new initiatives Craig Pett Stateroom, Level 2
2:30pm - 2:55pm Bringing it all together, putting it online: a consistent, strategic and student centred approach to online orientation 

Ellen O'Hehir
Laura Honing

Room 3/4, Level 2
3:00pm - 3:25pm Building Weemala: an Indigenous language interactive Kirsten Thorpe
Paula Bray
Marc Smith
Grand Ballroom, Level 3
3:00pm - 3:25pm Rethinking our approach: bringing creativity to EBM through gaming  Jamie M Gray Room 3/4, Level 2
3:30pm - 3:55pm
AFTERNOON TEA WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4
4:00pm - 4:55pm Keynote address: The museum as a public library Sebastian Chan Level 3, Grand Ballroom
5:00pm Registration desk closes   Level 3 Entrance
5:00pm - 7:00pm
WELCOME RECEPTION - sponsored by Fairfax Media
  Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4
7:00pm Exhibition closes   Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4

Time Topic Speakers Location
8:00am Registration desk opens   Level 3 Entrance
8:30am Exhibition opens: join our exhibitors for coffee   Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4
9:00am - 9:55am Keynote address: Information management challenges for a broadcaster - not as easy as ABC Mary Jane Stannus Grand Ballroom, Level 3
10:00am - 10:25am
MORNING TEA WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4
10:30am - 10:55am

A new mandate for the digital age: implementing electronic legal deposit at the National Library of Australia

Meredith Batten
Kathryn Ross
Grand Ballroom, Level 3
10:30am - 10:55am Engaging with emerging data ecosystems: 23 (Research data) things at UNSW and UTS Library Dr Vanessa Crosby
Liz Stokes
Stateroom, Level 2
10:30am - 10:55am The links effect: the laws of attraction, linked data, and the national union catalogues of France and Britain Monika Szunejko Room 3/4, Level 2
11:00am - 11:25am Libraries in the digital age Vicki Munro Grand Ballroom, Level 3
11:00am - 11:25am From metadata store to multifunctional research tool: how collaboration is reshaping research repositories  Kate Croker
Katie Mills
Room 3/4, Level 2
11:00am - 11:25am Good data bad data: getting ready for linked data  Jenny Langenstrass
Katrina McAlpine
Stateroom, Level 2
11:30am - 11:55am The year of living digitally Linda Barron Grand Ballroom, Level 3
11:30am - 11:55am Publication driven data sharing: changing UQ data sharing culture, one paper at a time Sarah Brown Room 3/4, Level 2
11:30am - 11:55am Linked data - bringing the world closer together Karen Smith-Yoshimura Stateroom, Level 2
12:00pm - 1:25pm
LUNCH WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4
12:10pm - 1:10pm Industry partner sessions - Taylor & Franics Group, Emerald Group Publishing, FE Technologies, ICE MAH RSP RSC   Grand Ballroom, Level 3
12:15pm - 12:30pm Poster presentation: VOCEDplus Pod Network Tracy Gramlin Exhibiton Hall, Level 4
12:30pm - 12:45pm Poster presentation: Murder of the author: using augmented reality to solve the crime Tara Ball Exhibiton Hall, Level 4
12:45pm - 1:00pm Poster presentation: Hacking library data at SLWA Catherine Kelso Exhibiton Hall, Level 4
1:30pm - 1:55pm Plenary session: Digital inequality in Australia Professor Julian Thomas Grand Ballroom, Level 3
2:00pm - 2:25pm Indyreads, a local approach to eContent licensing, aggregation and access Ross Balharrie
Marilyn Taylor
Nathan Turner 
Grand Ballroom, Level 3
2:00pm - 2:25pm Operational challenges and innovation for national web archiving Dr Paul Koerbin Stateroom, Level 2
2:00pm - 2:25pm From New York to Nimbin: amplifying our sound archive via open-source and the machine Jenna Bain Room 3/4, Level 2
2:30pm - 2:55pm Publish long and prosper: using new technologies to create the researcher of the future Roxanne Missingham
Imogen Ingram
Grand Ballroom, Level 3
2:30pm - 2:55pm Research in the name of the law: creating a legal resource ‘One Stop Shop’ and case law database for Queensland police prosecutors 
Katrina Nurthen Stateroom, Level 2
2:30pm - 2:55pm The new UX at State Library Victoria Justine Hyde
Ben Conyers
Harlinah Teoh
Room 3/4, Level 2
3:00pm - 3:25pm An enterprise approach to research outputs collection, management and reporting at the University of South Australia: collaborating to innovate 
Jenny Quilliam
Cathyrn Mahar
Grand Ballroom, Level 3
3:00pm - 3:25pm Crowd-sourced curriculum-alignment data: a survey of school libraries and proof-of-concept  Dr Benjamin J Chadwick Stateroom, Level 2
3:00pm - 3:25pm Painting with feedback Linda Barron
Clare Thorpe
Room 3/4, Level 2
3:30pm - 3:55pm
AFTERNOON TEA WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4
4:00pm - 4:55pm Keynote address: The lab culture: does the petri dish approach work? Paula Bray Grand Ballroom, Level 3
5:00pm Registration desk closes   Level 3 Entrance
5:00pm Exhibition closes   Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4
7:00pm - 7:30pm
PRE CONFERENCE DINNER DRINKS
  Grand Ballroom, Level 3
7:30pm - 11:00pm
CONFERENCE DINNER 'Fiesta' - sponsored by SAGE Publishing
  Grand Ballroom, Level 3

Time Topic Speakers Location
8:00am Registration desk opens   Level 3 Entrance
8:30am Exhibition opens: join our exhibitors for coffee   Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4
9:00am - 9:55am Keynote address: Achieving culture shifts and organisational agility to support technology and business mode change Jane King Grand Ballroom, Level 3
10:00am - 10:25am
MORNING TEA WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4
10:30am - 10:55am Makerspaces in libraries – STEAMing with potential Tania Barry
Karen Miller
Grand Ballroom, Level 3
10:30am - 11:25am Some recent adventures in digital humanities. Panel session Ingrid Mason
Dr Jason Ensore
Professor Linda Barwick
Stateroom, Level 2
10:30am - 10:55am Developments in copyright and thoughts about the future Jessica Coates Room 3/4, Level 2
11:00am - 11:25am Turning dead space into “ThinkSpace”  Megan O'Brien Grand Ballroom, Level 3
11:00am - 11:55am The big issues for the internet in Australia: online content, privacy and data retention. Panel session Derek Whitehead
Nicolas Suzor
Laurie Patton
Jon Lawrence
Room 3/4, Level 2
11:30am - 11:55am Create, Play, Learn: setting up a small maker space in a public library Karyn Siegmann Grand Ballroom, Level 3
11:30am - 11:55am GLAM project update Sue McKerracher Stateroom, Level 2
12:00pm - 1:25pm
LUNCH WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4
12:00pm - 1:25pm Industry partner sessions - Bezi Publishing Services, Clarivate Analytics, Insync, GOBI Library Solutions, Wanfang Data Corporation   Grand Ballroom, Level 3
12:15pm - 12:30pm Poster presentationHome and Away: The management of Non-traditional research outputs as observed from a UK and Australia perspective Dr Robin Burgess Exhibiton Hall, Level 4
12:30pm - 12:45pm Poster presentationNLS8’s online workplace of collaboration, connection and creation  Sally Turbitt
Amy Walduck
Exhibiton Hall, Level 4
1:30pm - 2:25pm Keynote address: Future Story. Beyond data, information and knowledge Patricia McMillan Grand Ballroom, Level 3
2:30pm - 2:55pm Around the world in not-quite-80 libraries

Justine Hyde
Stephanie Chase

Grand Ballroom, Level 3
2:30pm - 2:55pm Workshop session: Lean Ethnography: gain insights to improve the library experience Kate Lawrence Stateroom, Level 2
2:30pm - 2:55pm Unravelling open access and open licensing: the varieties of openness Robin Wright Room 3/4, Level 2
3:00pm - 3:25pm
AFTERNOON TEA WITH THE EXHIBITORS
  Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4
3:30pm Exhibition closes   Exhibition Halls, Level 3 & 4
3:30pm - 4:30pm Keynote address: A tale of the public library in the networked society Rolf Hapel Grand Ballroom, Level 3
4:30pm - 4:55pm Closing ceremony   Grand Ballroom, Level 3
5:00pm Registration desk closes   Level 3 Entrance
5:00pm - 6:00pm
FAREWELL RECEPTION
  Grand Ballroom, Level 3

Time Tour Classification
9:30am - 12:00pm State Library of New South Wales: DX Lab and Digitisation Lab Private tour
2:00pm - 5:00pm University of Technology Sydney: ASRS (automated storage retrieval system) and Data Arena Private tour

We're starting in

Next conference

Asia-Pacific Library and Information Conference
30 July - 2 August 2018
Gold Coast, Australia

About

ALIA Information Online provides the platform as a meeting point for all Library and Information professionals, from all sectors and all areas of Australia and the international community.

Stay connected on:

Contact

For general information about ALIA Information Online 2017 Conference, including registration, please contact us at:

  • events (@) alia.org.au
  • +61 2 6215 8222
  • +61 2 6282 2249
  • PO BOX 6335 Kingston ACT 2604